Ultimate Survival Programme

Ultimate Survival

New wild adventures for 2017!

Find a camp near you QUICK FIND

Ultimate Survival Programme

Ultimate Survival - Wild Adventures!

At selected locations (see below), adventurers aged 7 to 14 years can go wild during the summer holidays with our Ofsted-registered Ultimate Survival programme. With the primary function of delivering a very high level of care and welfare, children will enjoy fun and adventurous outdoor summer day camps, being fully-immersed in the natural environment, trying brilliant outdoor activities and games, and making new friends!

Each week there’s a different theme (see below), offering variety no matter what day they attend. Each day they will try survival skills, and enjoy challenges and games with the added theatre of different scenarios. For the Ultimate experience, we offer a Camp Out on Thursday night - see below for more info!

 

Find your nearest Survival location:

Newbury - St. Gabriel's School

Thriving independent girls day school set in the spectacular setting of Sandleford Priory, a beautiful listed building in 54 acres of parklands landscaped by "Capability" Brown.

Read more

Hayward's Heath - Handcross Park School

One of the leading Preparatory Schools in Sussex, Handcross Park is sett in 50 acres of stunning parkland with extensive playing fields, the grounds are truly wonderful and offer the...

Read more

Brackley - Beachborough School

One of the country’s oldest prep schools set in 30 acres of leafy grounds on the borders of Bucks, Oxfordshire and Northamptonshire.

Read more

Brentwood - Brentwood School

Brentwood School is one of the UK’s leading independent day and boarding schools for boys and girls aged 3 – 18. With almost 500 years of history, the school is...

Read more

Godalming - Prior's Field School

Prior's Field School is a vibrant independent school with excellent facilities set in 23 acres of beautiful Surrey countryside near to the A3, M3 and M25.

Read more

Oxford (West) - Chandlings School

Chandlings is an independent, co-educational day school; the school is situated just West of Oxford and offers first-class facilities and extensive grounds.

Read more

Wokingham - Luckley House

Luckley House School is an independent school which boasts superb facilities, beautiful buildings and grounds just outside Wokingham. Their wonderful grounds and playing fields and facilities are first-class for activity...

Read more

Surbiton / Esher - Hinchley Wood Sports Ground

Leading independent school with first class sports and outdoor grounds near Esher and just 10 minutes from the heart of Surbiton. Surbiton High Sports Ground offer extensive pitches, grounds and...

Read more

Oxford (Farmoor) - Hill End Outdoor Centre

Hill End Outdoor Centre is located in Farmoor just outside Oxford between the A40 and A34, and offers woodland and beautiful grounds in which to run our Ultimate Survival courses.

Read more

Hertford - Heath Mount School

Heath Mount is an exceptional school, located in beautiful surroundings a short drive from Hertford with beautiful grounds and school buildings - the perfect environment for children to explore and...

Read more

Hemel Hempstead - Westbrook Hay

Westbrook Hay is a stunning Prep school just outside Hemel Hempstead with lovely grounds and wooded areas ideal for our Ultimate Activity and Ultimate Survival programmes.

Read more

Aylesbury (near) - Ashfold School

Ashfold is a leading independent prep school located in the village of Dorton in Bucks, near the Oxfordshire border with 30 acres of playing fields and woodland.

Read more

Sonning - Reading Blue Coat School

Set in 44 acres of beautifully maintained grounds on the banks of the Thames, Reading Blue Coat offers a unique and ideal location for running our holiday activity day camps!

Read more

Hatfield - Queenswood School

Queenswood is a stunning independent school located between Hatfield and Potters Bar with beautiful grounds and facilities.

Read more

Extreme Earth

Children will pit themselves against the elements and survive against extreme weather scenarios, learning survival skills and working as a team to overcome challenges!

More Details

Survival Island

Young survivors are 'trapped on a desert island' and will learn the skills to escape whilst enjoying fun activities on the way.

More Details

The Survival Games

Children are grouped into tribes and will compete to survive through skills challenges and fun survival scenarios.

More Details

2019 Ultimate Survival Locations & Dates

Aylesbury

Ashfold School

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

More info

Brackley

Beachborough School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Brentwood

Brentwood School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

More Info

Godalming

Prior's Field School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Haywards Heath

Handcross Park School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Hemel Hempstead

Westbrook Hay School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Hertford

Heath Mount School

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Newbury

St. Gabriel's School

- Monday 22nd to Friday 26th July (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Oxford (Farmoor)

Hill End Outdoor Education Centre

- Tuesday 28th to Friday 31st May (Survival Games)

- Monday 22nd to Friday 26th July (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Oxford (West)

Chandlings School

- Monday 22nd to Friday 26th July (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

More Info

 

Sonning

Reading Blue Coat School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

 

Surbiton/Esher

Surbiton High School (Hinchley Wood Sports Ground)

- Tuesday 28th to Friday 31st May (Survival Games)

- Monday 22nd to Friday 26th July (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Tunbridge Wells

Rose Hill School

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Wokingham

Luckley House School

- Monday 29th July to Friday 2nd August (Survival Games)

- Monday 5th to Friday 9th August (Survival Island)

- Monday 12th to Friday 16th August (Extreme Earth)

- Monday 19th to Friday 23rd August (Survival Games)

More Info

Camp Hours

Ultimate Survival programmes run Monday to Friday

  • Drop off from 8.30am*
  • Activities start 9.30am
  • Activities end 4.30pm
  • Collections until 5.15pm*

* For working day flexibility, we offer an Extended Day Pass for £5 per day which means you can drop off from 8am and collect until 6pm - click here for more details.

Camp Out

For the ultimate experience, we offer an optional (but recommended!) Camp Out on Thursday night. £40 cost includes Thursday dinner, Friday breakfast and lunch, plus snacks and drinks along the way – starlit skies, evening activities and fireside stories are free!

Camp Out must be added to your booking by Monday that week.

Check out our new video!