Employee Privacy Policy

Employee Privacy Policy

Employee Privacy Policy

Employee Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement – Employees and Candidates

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy explains personal data we collect when you apply to work for us, visit our website, sign-up to our newsletters, and/or work for us. It will also explain how we collect the information and keep data safe for your peace of mind.  For the purposes of this policy, The Ultimate Activity Company Limited is the data controller.

When do we collect your data?
  • When you apply to work with us – we will collect relevant information we need to process your application, and keep you informed of your employment status.
  • When you contact us via phone, email, or video chat – we will keep emails (whether direct or via our website contact forms) from you and we may make notes of telephone conversations you have with us. This includes but is not limited to interview notes.
  • When you sign up to our newsletter – we will collect basic contact information to keep you informed of our locations, dates, programmes and offers.
  • When you complete our optional surveys – we will keep a record of your answers and may follow up with you, but you have the option to answer our surveys anonymously.
  • When work for us – we will collect information about your sign in and out times, relevant incident or accident forms relating to the children in your care, and feedback regarding your performance.
  • When you visit our website or click on our ads – to deliver the best web experience we can, we collect anonymous data about website usage including pages visited, device used, browsers, pages visited and search terms you may have used to find our website.
  • When you interact with our social media channels -  you may choose to ‘Like Us’ or ‘Follow Us’ in which case you will share your social media user name with us
  • If you accept a position with us – we will collect information relevant to your employment within a childcare setting, including information required to meet Safer Recruitment guidelines. This includes:
What information do we collect and why?

For us to fulfil our obligation to you as an applicant, and/or employee, and to provide the best care for the children in our care, and to keep you informed of your employment(s) with us, we need to collect personal data about you

Children and Parents / Bookers

Please see our Privacy Policy for children and their guardians.

 

Applicants and Employees

If you apply to work with us we need to collect your personal contact information, so we can reach you before, during and after any work completed.

We may use your information to respond to queries, changes to your application, or complaints. We also keep records of communication between you and us, so we can better understand and respond to your needs. This is done with your consent and on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to keep you informed. Your data may also be used to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. a regulatory requirement or legislation surrounding safeguarding etc.).

If you sign up to our newsletters or have given us consent to send you marketing information (done during the application process or as part of your onboarding process) then we will collect your contact details including name and email address. With your consent, we will use your personal data and work location preferences to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our Recruitment Team about our programmes (including those of our sister companies Academies of Sport and Varsity International) including dates, special offers, new opportunities, promotions, events, competitions and so on. 

You are free to opt out/unsubscribe from these communications at any time – either by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of a marketing email or by e-mailing us at work@ultimateactivity.co.uk. You can also call our Recruitment Team on 01865582949 during normal office hours.

If you have applied for a job we are advertising either directly via our website or a job board, signed up to register as a candidate or sent us a copy of your CV we believe that it is reasonable to expect us to collect and keep the information you provide to us in order to assist you in securing a role. We also believe it is reasonable to contact you to discuss your requirements, and to send you information about job opportunities that may be of interest. If you are using job related websites or programmes such as LinkedIn, childcare.co.uk etc., we deem it reasonable for us to contact you on that platform to see if you are interested in our services or any of the job opportunities we currently have available. You can opt out/unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

Information collected includes:

At Application Stage:

  • Your application and information held within (including any CV or cover letters included) such as
    • Contact information: preferred phone contacts, email address
    • Your immigration / right to work status
    • Date of birth
    • Details of your employment and academic history
    • Referee information to verify your employment/academic history
    • Qualifications, skills & training
    • Details of relevant referees to confirm employment and academic history (NB referees will be contacted with your consent after you have completed an interview/accepted a role with us)

Depending on the role applied for, you may be asked to self-declare any relevant details surrounding

  • Any illness or medical affliction that would affect the applicant’s ability to care for children (including any current prescription medication.)
  • Any previous convictions, cautions, court orders, reprimands and warnings that may affect their suitability to work with children. (Please note that due to the nature of the roles we offer, we are exempt from Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974)
  • Information available about you posted on social media (e.g. LinkedIn) and information available within the public domain

If selected for interview:

  • Discussions at interview will be recorded via interview notes and used to make appointment decision. These discussions will serve to aid our recruitment decisions and, if successful, help select the most appropriate role for you.

If selected for a role:

  • Information required to satisfy safe recruitment guidelines including:
    • Identification documents evidencing identity, address, right to work, any name changes
    • Evidence of DBS status
    • Evidence of qualifications
    • References confirming your employment/academic history
    • Information regarding time spent living/working abroad and relevant overseas criminal record checks where required.
  • Payroll information including bank details and tax information for payment of wages

During/after employment:

  • Feedback, Staff supervision forms and end of season appraisals for re-appointment decisions and performance management purposes
  • Accident/incident forms completed by you, or about you
  • Emergency contact information (NB details only used in an emergency and destroyed after each season). We only ask for limited information such as contact details including your name, address, telephone number, email address and relationship to the individual.
  • Staff sign in books as evidence of who was on camp at any given time, and for administration of pay
  • Absence records, for the purpose of sickness monitoring, administration or pay, welfare and to aid decisions in relation to your employment. Information held will include medical questionnaires, Doctor’s certificates, medical reports and self-certification forms
  • Disciplinary and grievance records
  • Compensation history
  • Information relating to health and safety, e.g. Signed risk assessments
  • Information about your preferences for a new role and your future employment needs

Website visit information

We use cookies to make our website and booking system work more effectively for you, as well as to provide anonymous information about website usage. You can opt to block cookies on your computer - usually this is done through the settings on your browser (Chrome, Explorer, Firefox and son on).

How long do we keep personal data for?
Financial data

Under HMRC requirements, we must keep financial records for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to – this includes all payments made/monies received and to/from who. This includes your right to work evidence, pay slips and tax forms, however we do not keep bank details on file for staff considered ‘inactive’.

 

Legal Compliance

We will keep relevant personal information in order to deal with or defend any dispute or legal proceedings. This can include any dispute brought by a child who has been in the care of the Ultimate Activity Company Ltd. up to and including their 21st birthday. This includes any data related to health and safety such as first aid training information, and attendance records.

 

Inactive accounts

If you apply for a job we are advertising but do not go on to work for us, your records will be kept for the duration of the application process and for one year.

If you work for The Ultimate Activity Company Ltd., we will keep your information for the duration of our relationship with us and for 6 years after. Basic data is kept indefinitely in order to comply with our legal obligations as an employer.

In addition to the above, if you work for The Ultimate Activity Company Ltd., but do not work for 3 years, your records will be marked as ‘inactive’ and we will contact you to ask whether you want to keep them open. If you opt out, or if we do not hear from, you we will cease communications with you as per your wishes.

How do we protect personal data?

We know that you expect us to protect and secure the personal data you share with us about you and we take this responsibility very seriously.

We secure access to all staff information and transactional areas of our website/database using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your data on our system is password protected and staff with access are DBS checked, trained and vetted to ensure they may handle personal data.

Paperwork containing your personal data which is shared on site is done so via password protected tablets. Or if hard copies are required, then these are stored in a secured location in a sealed box. All staff are DBS checked.

When paperwork is returned to our office we shred the information we are not required to keep. Any hard copy personal data we are required to keep is archived in our offices in a locked storage area which is only accessible by company director’s.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out security updates to ensure the latest online threats and risks are mitigated.

 

Who do we share personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with anybody or organisation outside of The Ultimate Activity Company Limited, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so as set out below.

Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Organisations where we use your information are:

  • Mailchimp: provide third party communications services to email you updates about our opportunities and your employment PRIVACY POLICY
  • Survey Monkey: provide survey platforms PRIVACY POLICY
  • Jobscience: provide our online, secure staff database PRIVACY POLICY
  • Online Disclosures: provide online criminal record check application utilising the DBS's e-Bulk interface PRIVACY POLICY
  • Disclosure and Barring Service: PRIVACY POLICY
  • Payescape: provide online payroll processing services PRIVACY POLICY
  • We may also share your details with our sister companies Academies of Sport and Varsity International Ltd about relevant opportunities – you can unsubscribe from hearing from these companies at any time.
  • ProTrainings: provide our in-house first aid training. Only staff signing up to a first aid course through us will have their information shared with ProTrainings so that they can receive the relevant training information and subsequent proof of qualification. PRIVACY POLICY.
  • WORLDTEXT: provide online SMS services. Personal data is removed after the season is complete. PRIVACY POLICY
  • OFSTED: we have a legal obligation to share limited information regarding staff working in any Early Years registered setting with OFSTED. This includes name, date of birth, DBS number and Issue date, job title, any key qualifications, training, and background. PRIVACY POLICY
  • We have a legal obligation to provide our host schools with limited data surrounding our employees on site. This includes name, date of birth, identification, DBS number and Issue date, job title, any key qualifications. We will not share your contact information or any sensitive information without your expressed consent. Privacy policies for our host schools can be found through their websites.
  • We will share your personal information with law enforcement, a regulatory body, auditors or other authorities if required by law.

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you
  • To amend your personal data when incorrect or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing.
  • To be informed as to how we use and process personal data

To ask for your information, or to request anything be amended please contact The Recruitment Team, The Ultimate Activity Company Limited, 1 Farmoor Court, Farmoor, Oxford, OX2 9LU or email work@ultimateactivity.co.uk. You can also phone us during office hours on 01865 582949. You can also request to contact Luke Hayward our Data Protection Officer through the above channels.

Please note: If we cannot action your request for any reason, we will have legitimate grounds not to - we will inform you in this instance.

You have the right to withdraw consent to send you direct marketing at any time.

 

Contacting the Regulator

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office so if you think that your data has not been processed correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with them.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 and our registration number is ZA180445. Or visit www.ico.org.uk.